top of page

Green Jade Shrimp - 10/20pk - Nick Teeter

10303
$50.00
Out of stock
1
Product Details

(10) Mixed Green Jade Neocaridina Shrimp

Scientific Name: Neocaridina. Davidi

Common Names: Green Jade Shrimp, Green Emerald Shrimp

Size: 1.6 inches (4cm)

Description:

Green Jade Neocaridina are one of the more recent Neocaridina to surface in the shrimp hobby. Their color ranges from light lime green to dark green. Although dark green is the highest grade for Green Jades, some people prefer a lighter green color so the green is most visible. They can be a great little shrimp to add to your aquarium. Their unique green color really adds beauty to a tank, especially one loaded with live green aquarium plants and dark gravel or substrate. Neocaridina are non-aggressive and spend most of their time eating algae and biofilm off plants, glass, and substrate. They are very hardy and will be happy in a wide range of parameters.

Water Parameter:
Ph 6.6-7.6
TDS 150-300
GH 4-8
KH 2-4
Temperature 70-75F

All shrimp will be a random scoop of unsexed juvies. All Neocaridina shrimp will ship with +1 shrimp per 10 ordered in case of DOA's

All Nick Teeter products will be shipped by him. Therefore they must be purchased in a separate transaction using the Nick Teeter shipping options. Nick ships shrimp on Monday's and Tuesday's only, weather permitting.

Save this product for later
bottom of page